New Walls



A documentary film by Paula Palacios
length: 81′
color
HD
Finished in August 2012

Original Music: Iva Bittova
Voice Over: UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador Barbara Hendricks
Cinematographer: Nacho Lopez
Editor: Arantxa Galan
Graphic Design: Alejandro R.Morales

PALACIOS FILMS
Produced by
Aljazeera Documentary Channel

Supported by
UNHCR (The United Nations Refugee Agency)
The Spanish Women and Health Foundation

WOMEN REFUGEES
Afghan refugee
Uzbek refugee
Olga Kudrina
Valentina Aikram
Souzi Kavira Mabiala
Chaboki Nahid

DIRECTOR AND SCRIPTWRITER
Paula Palacios

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Mohammed Belhaj
Nabil Otaibi
Anas Abdel Wahab
Louai Haffar
Fatma Riahi
Hana Farajalla
Malek Mawlawi
Osman Tabbah

PRODUCER DIRECTOR
Paula Palacios

CINEMATOGRAPHER
Ignacio Lopez

EDITOR
Arantxa Galan

GRAPHIC DESIGNER
Alejandro R.Morales

ASSISTANT AND TRANSLATOR
Martin Andrysek
Vadim Vorobiev

MUSIC BY
Iva Bittova

Original titles:
PT track, Palais track
Palais track 2, Palais track 3
Pizz, Exit
Ne Nehledej
Wings
Huljet

VOICE OVER
Barbara Hendricks, UNHCR Goodwill Ambassador
BGA Audio Konsult Studio, Sweden

TEXT/VOICE OVER
Paula Palacios
Oldrich Andrysek

COORDINATION
UNHCR Sweden, Hanne Mathisen
UNHCR Regional Representation for Republic of Belarus, Republic of Moldova and Ukraine (Kyiv, Ukraine):
Oldrich Andrysek
Vanno Noupech
Noel Calhoun
Karoline Gamre
Armen Yedgaryan
Maksym Butkevych
Anna Gordievska
Kateryna Gorlenko
Hanifa Karimi
Sergei Lavrukhin
Oleksandra Makovska
Anna Kuznyetsova
Oksana Babich
Olga Murashova
Dmitriy Pletchko
Viktoriya Shaban
Anna Koptsiukh
Olena Turchyn
Boris Zaderaka
Aleksandr Dyba

Embassy of the Kingdom of Norway to Ukraine:
H.E. Mr. Olav Berstad, former Ambassador
Olena Tupchiienko, Secretary

Charitable Foundation ROKADA:
Natalia Gourjii
Olena Demirska
Anna Bura
Olena Burkatska
Anna Iurchenko
Karima Anvar

HIAS, Kyiv:
Leonard Terlitskyi
Oleksandr Galkin
Oleksandr Koval
Yulia Mikhalko

Social Assistance Service, Kharkiv:
Viktor Hrytsai
Valeriy Zadorenko

Foundation for Naturalization and Human Rights Assistance, Simferopol:
Ahtem Zeitullaev

Public Movement “Faith, Hope, Love”, Odessa:
Olga Kostyuk
Daria Rogozhkina

NEEKA, Mukachevo:
Albert Pirchak
Nadezhda Zamuraeva
Sabina Rossokha
Oleksandr Luchinets
Ruslan Taratula
Ostap Tymchiy
Roman Ugrin
Zoltan Feyesh

Vinnytsya Human Rights Group:
Dmytro Groisman

Red Cross Society in Ukraine, Odessa:
Ivan Usichenko
Tamara Barnich
Government of Ukraine
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Interior
State Migration Service, Oleksandr Zabrudskiy
Department for Refugees of State Migration Service, Natalia Naumenko
Regional Migration Service (Odessa), Ivan Suprunovskiy
Deputy Head of the Regional Migration Service (Odessa), Olga Rytchenko
Director of the Temporary Accommodation Centre for refugees (Odessa), Vadim Veprikov
Deputy Director of the Temporary Accommodation Centre for refugees Odessa, Volodymyr Agapov
Chief Specialist, Temporary Accommodation Centre for refugees (Odessa), Lubov Plashkina
Director of the Temporary Accommodation Centre for refugees in Zakarpattya, Luka Fedurtsia
Deputy Director of the Temporary Accommodation Centre for refugees in Zakarpattya, Petro Rosola
Head of Regional Migration Service in Zakarpattya, Mykola Tovt
Head of Regional Migration Service in Kharkov, Natalia Zayats
Border Guards
First Deputy Chairman of the State Border Guard Service, Pavlo Shysholin
Head of the Department for Aliens, Administration of the State Border Guard Service, Anatolii Khortiuk
Deputy Head of the Department for Aliens, Administration of the State Border Guard Service, Oleksandr Skigin
Head of the Unit for Aliens, Western Regional Department, State Border Guard Service, Igor Koval
Head of Aliens Unit Chop Border Detachment, State Border Guard Service, Eduard Dudtkevych
Head of the Kharkiv Division, Eastern Border Detachment, State Border Guard Service, Leonid Khoma
UNHCR Representation in the Republic of Belarus
Sholeh Safavi
Tatiana Selivanova
Elena Remishevskaya
Aliaksandr Velikarodnau
Timofey Solodkov
Vyacheslav Bakhanovich
Maria Nekrashevich
Ivan Charnetski
Igor Dapkunas
NGO Partners in Belarus
Ilyaz Safi
Safi Safirahman
Vladimir Kravchenko
Viktor Kolbanov
Vladimir Iosifovich Simoha
Government of Belarus
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ministry of Interior
Head of the Department for Citizenship and Migration, Aleksei Begun
Head of the Division for refugees and asylum, Department for Citizenship and Migration, Tatiana Tumashik
Deputy Head of the Division for refugees and asylum, Sergey Kasinskiy
Department for Citizenship and Migration, Igor Rachkovskiy
Border Guards
Chairman of the State Border Committee
State Border Committee, Vasiliy Zorin
Head of the Department for International Cooperation, State Border Committee, Yuriy Fedorov
Press-Secretary of State Border Committee, Aleksandr Vladimirovich Tischenko
UNHCR Representation in the Republic of Moldova
Peter Kessler
Octavian Mohorea
Dumitru Lipcanu
Liliana Pavlov
Nikolai Todorov
Svetlana Jioara
Marin Roman
NGO Partners in Moldova
Djavid Paknehad
Oleg Palii
Natalia Postaru
Evgeniia Stupac
Lidia Cojucaru
Veronica Dragan
Government of Moldova
Ministry of Interior
Head of the Refugee Directorate, Bureau for Migration and Asylum, Ecaterina Silvestru
Chisinau Court of Appeal, Mr. Gheorghe Cretu – judge
Refugees in Ukraine
Mohammad Aikram
Manija Mirza Muhammad
Ghafoori Frishta
Youyou Masoba Bosela
Ismailova Zamira
Simo Rafiq Sereshk
Akasherin Muhammad Adella Rafiq
Elena Khvan
Sana Mohmand
Rana Mohmand
Farqad Abdullatif Abdulredha
Asha Mohamed Ali
Phema Lhamo
Anis Hasanzade
Ahmadzai Palvasha Abdul Hakim
Taisa Bazarkaeva
Nazokat Pulatova
Zakirjan Matkasimov
Zebiniso Matkasimova
Rahimahon Matkasimova
Zarema Jemilova
Lenur Jemilov
Refugees in Belarus
Chaboki Mamed
Zarmina Habibula
Mohammad Kabir Mazhgan
Humaira Alavin
Refugees in Moldova
Hamzathanova Kulisum
Ahmad Khanumgol
Fatima Vaziri
Diba Afzali
Satybaldieva Matliuba
Satybaldieva Nilufar
Satybaldieva Baracat
Satybaldieva Inaiat
Satybaldieva Zaidan
Satybaldieva Ulugbek
Satybaldieva Iosef
Satybaldieva Rahela
The Spanish Women and Health Foundation
Carmen Menendez
Rosario Bautista
DIGIMAD, SPAIN

Special thanks goes to:
All refugees we met during this project
Embassy of Norway in Ukraine
Nansen House in Kharkiv
Barbara Hendricks
Iva Bittova
Dagmar Ostranska
Jozef Ostransky
Karen Hemerson
Fabien Lefevre
Matthieu Desport
Javier de la Fuente
Hanne Mathisen
BGA Audio Konsult Studio (Sweden)
© 2012 AljazeeraDocumentary Network
Exclusive commercial rights AJN